TV Repair Forum
Service Menu and Manual Schematics
 
  Advertise Here  
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   RegisterRegister 
   Log inLog in 
No picture with Vizio p50hdtv10a    
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TV Repair Forum Index -> TV Repair
 
Author Message
bigkahuna



Joined: 15 Sep 2008
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon Sep 15, 2008 8:40 am    Post subject: No picture with Vizio p50hdtv10a Reply with quote

I have a Vizio p50hdtv10a plasma also. I have no picture but I do have sound. It is ONLY on the TV tuner portion of the tv that I do not have picture as the HDMI output and all the other outputs (av1, av2, component1, component2, etc) work find. What could this be? I am an electrician and understand board swapping, troubleshooting and diagnostics. Any help is much appreicieated.
Google

PostPost subject: Advertisement

Jesse Mack



Joined: 22 May 2008
Posts: 600
Location: The Last Frontier

PostPosted: Tue Sep 16, 2008 9:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm confused, HDMI, AV1,2&3 OUTPUTS???? I am assuming there is a brain cramp involved. (these are not outputs but inputs) SMILE

There is a tuner module that is separate from other modules in this set. Look on this website for the best price. http://www.shopjimmy.com these are board pulls, but I have not had any problem. Use this source at your own risk.

Hope this helps

Jesse
bigkahuna



Joined: 15 Sep 2008
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Fri Oct 03, 2008 4:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, a new update! It seems now that AV1 and AV2 do not have picture but have sound. Then one night we were watching our DVD player which is hooked up through input HDMI 1 and the picture went out but we had sound. Now the only inputs that work are componet 1 and componet 2.
HELP!
Jesse Mack



Joined: 22 May 2008
Posts: 600
Location: The Last Frontier

PostPosted: Mon Oct 06, 2008 11:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try disconnecting the HDMI cable coming from your DVD or at the TV set and then plugging it back in. Do this while the DVD is running and the TV set is on. HDMI is a digital interface and if you have it hooked up to a recorder and trying to copy protected content it will shut down. If you were not trying to copy, sometimes it will lock up due to a firmware problem. Disconnecting usually clear's the lock up. Also, make sure no one has turned the HDMI off at the DVD Menu screen. Sometimes there is a HDMI button on the DVD remote that can be accidently pushed turning the HDMI off and you are receiving the sound from the AV inputs if it is also hooked up.

As to the AV1 & 2 there are some variables. Some of these sets have a S-Video connector directly above or beside the Video input. If there is a S-Video imput connected it will disconnect the Y input. (Yellow connector) If you do not have a S-Video hooked up, make sure you are using the yellow connector for the Video portion of the composite picture. I have seen Many Many sets Hooked up incorrectly and have done so myself on occasion. Check both ends of the cable for proper connections.

Usually if the sound works and you have no picture when using AV inputs you need to check cabling. Not to say it cannot happen but it is very common for cabling to come loose.

Hope this helps.

Jesse
hope this helps.
bigkahuna



Joined: 15 Sep 2008
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Nov 04, 2008 5:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK I found the problem. After loosing almost all my inputs, I decided to remove the back cover and take a look around. On the power supply board I noticed a large capacitor with a top that was rounded. This condition is like a pressure relief valve for a capacitor that is ready to pop or go bad. I removed the power supply board and took it to my local electronic repair shop. The tech looked at it and said, "What is this power supply out of?" I told him my plasma tv and he asked "Were you losing the picture?" "YES!" He had a hard time locating 2 new capacitors because of the voltage and microfared rating of the capacitors. It took about 2 weeks to get it back. Total - $60.00

We got TV again. Weeeeeeee!
Google

PostPost subject: Advertisement

Jesse Mack



Joined: 22 May 2008
Posts: 600
Location: The Last Frontier

PostPosted: Tue Nov 04, 2008 2:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Good Job,

When a capacitor does this its called venting and is usually caused by the capacitor growing leaky and running too hot. as the capacitor heads for failure the microfarad value continues to drop and as it drops the resulting B+ supply becomes unstable and has a much higher level of ripple than normal.

Power supply problems can cause a VERY wide range of symptoms.

Feels good doesn't it.

Jesse
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TV Repair Forum Index -> TV Repair All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 


Disclaimer: All information provided by RiddledTV is strictly for information purposes only. Please observe all warnings displayed on your electronic
devices. This information should only be used to help diagnose work, and all service should be performed by a qualified technician.
Contact Us       Privacy Policy       Copyright © 2013 RiddledTV.com       Advertise on RiddedTV.com