Riddled TV Repair Forum
Service Menu and Manual Schematics
 
   
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   RegisterRegister 
   Log inLog in 
Samsung SA350 Check Signal Cable fix    
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Riddled TV Repair Forum Index -> Electronic Repairs
 
Author Message
kuhurdler



Joined: 28 Dec 2006
Posts: 2857
Location: Overland Park, KS

PostPosted: Sun Aug 05, 2012 2:50 pm    Post subject: Samsung SA350 Check Signal Cable fix Reply with quote

Had this (20"?) LED (LCD) monitor that would not take a VGA input, It kept flashing "Check Cable Signal - Digital". Once I connected a DVI cable with a functional DVI source, I could go into the menu and change the settings to allow VGA.

This is not an equipment or circuit failure, it's a poor design. Hopefully this will prevent someone else from pitching their fully-working monitor.
Google

PostPost subject: Advertisement

JTS1957



Joined: 21 Jan 2009
Posts: 2325
Location: Far, Far Away

PostPosted: Mon Aug 06, 2012 2:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Owner's manual http://downloadcenter.samsung.com/content/UM/201101/20110121080524825/BN59-01128A-00Eng.pdf
Pages 5-1 Monitor Self-Diagnosis & 5-2 Before Requesting Service

You can check if the product is working properly using the Self-Diagnosis function.
If a blank screen is displayed and the Power LED blinks even if the product and the PC are properly connected, perform
the self-diagnosis function according to the procedures below.
1. Turn the product and the PC off.
2. Separate the signal cable from the product .
3. Turn the product on.
4. If the product is working properly, the <Check Signal Cable message appears.
In this case, if a blank screen is displayed again, make sure that there is no problem with the PC and the connection. The
product is working properly.


Is the <Check Signal Cable message displayed on the
screen?

(Connected using the D-sub cable)
Check the cable connecting the PC and the product.
(Connected using the DVI cable)
If the message appears on the screen even if the cable is
properly connected, recheck the input signal by pressing the [
] button of the product.
kuhurdler



Joined: 28 Dec 2006
Posts: 2857
Location: Overland Park, KS

PostPosted: Mon Aug 06, 2012 11:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It would indeed let me enter the on screen menu, however all the menu options were greyed out (unavailable) until I plugged in a DVI cable with a functional source.
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Riddled TV Repair Forum Index -> Electronic Repairs All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 


Disclaimer: All information provided by RiddledTV is strictly for information purposes only. Please observe all warnings displayed on your electronic
devices. This information should only be used to help diagnose work, and all service should be performed by a qualified technician.
Contact Us       Privacy Policy       Copyright © 2015 RiddledTV.com       Advertise on RiddedTV.com