Riddled TV Repair Forum
Service Menu and Manual Schematics
 
   
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   RegisterRegister 
   Log inLog in 
Toshiba 40RF350U Not loading/recognizing inputs    
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Riddled TV Repair Forum Index -> TV Repair
 
Author Message
aragorn224



Joined: 23 Apr 2015
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu Apr 23, 2015 5:15 pm    Post subject: Toshiba 40RF350U Not loading/recognizing inputs Reply with quote

Hello,

Just recently, my 40rf350u will not load the inputs. I've tried plugging in an xbox in all 3 hdmi ports and I even tried a DVD player using the video component cables. Before I plug them in, the tv will turn on fine and it will even say "No Video Signal." The full screen works, I don't see any lines like other people have gotten. My biggest issue is that once I plug in the input cables, the "No Video Signal" message will go away, as if it recognizes the input, but the screen will stay completely black. The fact that the No Video Signal message goes away tells me that the TV can recognize that an input has been plugged in, but the screen then stays black and doesn't load the video.

Any suggestions? Has anyone else dealt with this and/or fixed it? Any help is appreciated! Thanks!
Google

PostPost subject: Advertisement

JTS1957



Joined: 21 Jan 2009
Posts: 2306
Location: Far, Far Away

PostPosted: Thu Apr 23, 2015 9:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

See page 46 for how Input Selection works.

• “No Video Signal” will appear randomly on the screen if no
signal is received in video input mode.
aragorn224



Joined: 23 Apr 2015
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sat Apr 25, 2015 9:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm confused by what you mean. I looked at page 46 and I didn't see anything on video input.
JTS1957



Joined: 21 Jan 2009
Posts: 2306
Location: Far, Far Away

PostPosted: Sat Apr 25, 2015 12:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

http://support.toshiba.com/support/modelHome?freeText=2841533
Manuals & Specs
Toshiba On-Line Users Guide for 40RF350U 46RF350U
Selecting the video input source to view - Page 46
aragorn224



Joined: 23 Apr 2015
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sun Apr 26, 2015 2:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh, I think you may have misinterpreted my original post. I know exactly how to switch the input. That is not the issue. The issue is that when I switch the input to what is plugged in, it doesn't recognize that input. For example, If I plugged an xbox in to the HDMI 1 input and then I switch the TV to HDMI 1, the screen stays black. It doesn't load the input. It does this for all of the inputs (including component input). Does that make sense?
Google

PostPost subject: Advertisement

JTS1957



Joined: 21 Jan 2009
Posts: 2306
Location: Far, Far Away

PostPosted: Sun Apr 26, 2015 2:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So with your DVD plugged into Video 1 and playing a movie - Video 1 Input selected (as confirmed with Recall button) - Screen is lit and has No Sound? or something else?
aragorn224



Joined: 23 Apr 2015
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Mon Apr 27, 2015 7:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That's correct - DVD plugged in to Video 1 and playing the movie as well as Video 1 input selected - the screen is lit but has no video showing or sound. The screen is just black. But, when I turn the DVD player off, the "No Video Signal" message bar pops up
JTS1957



Joined: 21 Jan 2009
Posts: 2306
Location: Far, Far Away

PostPosted: Mon Apr 27, 2015 8:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Service manual for this set requires a special Zeus program to view. Best I can obtain through a Field troubleshooting bulletin is that since the OSD is clear and both analog and digital sources are involved as well as both audio and video, I'd start by checking fuse devices on 'Main Power' (8 total) along with source voltages on 'Low B' board. Bad solder joints can and do occur and reseating connectors couldn't hurt.

Good luck.
aragorn224



Joined: 23 Apr 2015
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Tue Apr 28, 2015 3:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay. I'm not TV repair guy so I basically have no idea what I'm doing. when I open up the back, will I see fuses like fuses in a car? How do I reset the connectors?
JTS1957



Joined: 21 Jan 2009
Posts: 2306
Location: Far, Far Away

PostPosted: Tue Apr 28, 2015 4:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bulletin doesn't show where on board they are located.
Best I can do: Location # / Amperage / circuit protected / Toshiba part #

Fuses - MAIN POWER PCB
F801 8A – AC IN - 23144319
F802 5A – MAIN PRI - 23144227
F889 5A – AUD - 75005716
FE01 5A – SUB PRI - 75005716
FE72 1A – 40V - 75005714
FE73 5A – 12V - 75005716
FE74 5A – 6V - 75005716
FE75 5A – 18V - 75005716

Reseat: Unplug one connector at a time, inspect, and plug back in if nothing abnormal observed.
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Riddled TV Repair Forum Index -> TV Repair All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 


Disclaimer: All information provided by RiddledTV is strictly for information purposes only. Please observe all warnings displayed on your electronic
devices. This information should only be used to help diagnose work, and all service should be performed by a qualified technician.
Contact Us       Privacy Policy       Copyright © 2015 RiddledTV.com       Advertise on RiddedTV.com