Riddled TV Repair Forum
Service Menu and Manual Schematics
 
   
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   RegisterRegister 
   Log inLog in 
Vizio E420VL - Need Service code    
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Riddled TV Repair Forum Index -> TV Repair
 
Author Message
markv68



Joined: 05 Feb 2017
Posts: 4
Location: Diamond Bar, CA

PostPosted: Sun Feb 05, 2017 10:37 am    Post subject: Vizio E420VL - Need Service code Reply with quote

I just bought this TV used, got home, and can access the menu, but none of the submenus. I would like to do a factory reset, but can't get there. If I go to "wide" or any other option, it just sits there, nothing appears. All settings are locked. I've tried internet suggestions of various types to get the menu with the F in the lower right corner. Never get it. I press menu again and the whole menu just disappears.

Thanks
Mark
Google

PostPost subject: Advertisement

JTS1957



Joined: 21 Jan 2009
Posts: 2305
Location: Far, Far Away

PostPosted: Sun Feb 05, 2017 12:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can one assume the 'correct' remote is being used?
Are Menu, the 4 directional arrows and OK not working?
Pg 32 of Owners Manual
markv68



Joined: 05 Feb 2017
Posts: 4
Location: Diamond Bar, CA

PostPosted: Sun Feb 05, 2017 10:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

no, can't assume that. in fact, I'm sure it's the wrong remote, although it's a Vizio (VR2). I researched it and it looks like a remote for an earlier Vizio Plasma TV. that being said, I can still navigate in all directions, press Menu and it pops up, arrow to the button for any item, like "wide", wide is highlighted, but nothing happens. I press menu again and the entire menu disappears. I've tried various combinations of buttons on the TV and remote. nada. I found one place that sounded familiar to my issue, that maybe my set is in Retail mode. But I still can't get to the help submenu to do a reset of any kind. That's why I'm thinking I must do a hard reset mechanically on the set or remote or in combo.
markv68



Joined: 05 Feb 2017
Posts: 4
Location: Diamond Bar, CA

PostPosted: Sun Feb 05, 2017 11:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hmm. there is no "OK" button on this remote... If that is what I need to press once a menu item is highlighted, I'm in trouble...
markv68



Joined: 05 Feb 2017
Posts: 4
Location: Diamond Bar, CA

PostPosted: Sun Feb 05, 2017 11:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

SOLVED!

It was the remote. I have a universal remote with an OK button. I set it up for the TV and hit menu and then OK. Got to all the submenus and I'm good to go! Would not have thought of this without your questions! Thanks for checking the forum on Superbowl sunday. Smile
Google

PostPost subject: Advertisement

Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Riddled TV Repair Forum Index -> TV Repair All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 


Disclaimer: All information provided by RiddledTV is strictly for information purposes only. Please observe all warnings displayed on your electronic
devices. This information should only be used to help diagnose work, and all service should be performed by a qualified technician.
Contact Us       Privacy Policy       Copyright © 2015 RiddledTV.com       Advertise on RiddedTV.com